|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
11-15-2002, 04:06 PM | #1 |
USER INFO »
Status: Faceless Fan
Posts: 460
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Movie Talk: Dramas
Part 4 of 6
At long last we come to the last major cinematic genre: drama. Just like the television version, these films often take more than one quick glance to absorb. Most moviegoers become entranced by the film, as opposed to comedies and adventure flicks that we all too often to seem to forget. No cheap laughs here. 10. Goodfellas Scorsese's best work to date, in my opinion. One of a few mob dramas on this list, this piece is both well-directed and well-performed. Inspired performances from Liotta, De Niro, and Oscar winner, Joe Pesci carry this film. Movies like this put The Sopranos to shame. 9. Lawrence of Arabia Peter O'Toole masterfully carries what might otherwise be considered an extremely monotonous and sometimes boring motion picture. However, O'Toole's performance allows the viewer to fully realize Lean's vision in this work of cinematic brilliance. 8. 12 Angry Men A captivating movie not particularly for its performances, which seem often haste and flawed, but for the magnificent editing. The audience is really carried from scene, we care about the motions that these people must go through. 7. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest While not one singular aspect of this movie stands out above the rest, in essence, it is flawless. Each piece gels together perfectly. 6. Das Boot War movies rule. War dramas may be even better. Wolfgang Petersen's best. 5. Casablanca A classic. 4. Citizen Kane While not the first film to utilize the tactics that partially made it famous, it certainly did so in a quality manner that allows this film to hold up well even today. 3. Godfather II On par with the first, truly rare for sequels. 2. Shawshank Redemption A highly underrated movie with outstanding performances from both Robbins and Freeman. Much more than a 'prison movie.' 1. Godfather C'mon, do you really need an explanation for this one? Honorable Mentions: American Beauty Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Requiem for a Dream Memento Schindler's List Saving Private Ryan
__________________
"Nineteen hundred and forty-six. Nineteen forty-six, Mandrake. How does that coincide with your post-war Commie conspiracy, huh? It's incredibly obvious, isn't it? A foreign substance is introduced into our precious bodily fluids without the knowledge of the individual. Certainly without any choice. That's the way your hard-core Commie works." |
11-15-2002, 05:19 PM | #2 |
USER INFO »
Status: A Melody
Posts: 404
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Shawshank Redemption. It's probably the best movie I've ever seen.
|
11-15-2002, 05:22 PM | #3 |
USER INFO »
Status: Tree of Wisdom
Posts: 8,025
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Movie Talk: Dramas
Thatīs my favourite! But thereīs a lot I havenīt watched yet (the olders)... I gotta watch Lawrence, Citizen Kayne, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Goodfellas, Casablanca...
__________________
.:: "If people don't like guitar solos... then they're frikkin' stupid!" - Mark Tremonti ::. |
11-15-2002, 05:43 PM | #4 |
USER INFO »
Status: Tree of Wisdom
Posts: 7,519
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Definately Read!!!!!!
__________________
"I don't want to know emptiness, take me down to the water wanna be baptized in your love far away from the lonliness, take my heart and wash away the fear let me be baptized in your love" ~Lenny Kravitz "Baptized" |
11-15-2002, 06:10 PM | #5 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Saving Grace
Posts: 12,439
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Yes, the book was incredible. As was The Green Mile. I need some time to compile my list, as there are so many to choose from. But for those who are new to the bb, if you have a top ten list, you should post all ten with a little explanation as to why each is your favorite, just follow Jango's lead. The past 4 were on the old bb.
__________________
MK: We're never gonna have the Super Bowl of Scott Stapp vs. Myles Kennedy in a sing-off - it's ridiculous. SP: Actually, we are setting that up. MT: It was in your contract when you signed up with us. |
11-15-2002, 06:28 PM | #6 |
USER INFO »
Status: A Melody
Posts: 404
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Green Mile is another one of the best movies I've ever seen. I think Shawshank Redemption was better overall, but I think Green Mile's acting blows away just about any other movie I can think of, including even Shawshank. Another movie with excellent yet underrated acting is A Few Good Men.
|
11-15-2002, 08:37 PM | #7 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Rising Sun
Posts: 4,161
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
the godfather, cause for some reason, it reminds me of the way my family does business...
__________________
Intellectial Giant (Social Outcast) |
11-15-2002, 09:16 PM | #8 |
USER INFO »
Status: A Melody
Posts: 404
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
I don't know why but that scared me for a moment there. |
11-15-2002, 10:08 PM | #9 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Rising Sun
Posts: 4,161
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
lol
__________________
Intellectial Giant (Social Outcast) |
11-16-2002, 12:00 AM | #10 |
Administrator
USER INFO »
Status: Prophet Man
Posts: 3,297
Joined: Dec 2003
Currently: Offline
|
Oh yea... take my last name .... put two and two together.... Caponetto
__________________
-Steve The things that I've loved the things that I've lost The things I've held sacred that I've dropped I won't lie no more you can bet I don't want to learn what I'll need to forget - Audioslave, "Doesn't Remind Me" |
11-16-2002, 12:49 AM | #11 |
USER INFO »
Status: Rising Sun
Posts: 3,587
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Definitely Shawshank redemption!
__________________
You are never given a wish without being given the power to make it come true --------------------------------------------------- Somewhere there's someone who dreams of your smile, and finds in your presence that life is worth while. So when you are lonely, remember it's true Somebody somewhere is thinking of you |
11-16-2002, 01:40 AM | #12 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Young Grown Old
Posts: 21,345
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Here goes:
10. Ordinary People The emotional turmoil in this movie is gripping. Mary Tyler Moore as the stone-cold mother who can't accept the death of her favorite son and the suicide attempt of the other was amazing. Donald Sutherland was also wonderful as the befuddled father just trying to love and save his surviving son. Timothy Hutton was great as the son and Judd Hirsch as his psychiatrist was one of his best roles. 9. 12 Angry Men Jango was right, you just want to follow these people's every thought and emotion. 8. A Midnight Clear A wonderful ensemble movie that chronicles a Christmas Eve encounter between a group of American soldiers and their German counterparts during WWII. Unbelievable performance by Gary Sinise. 7. Lone Star I love John Sayles movies because he is just a terrific storyteller. In this one, a sheriff in a Texas town on the Mexican border is trying to solve a 40-year-old murder that might have involved his now-dead father. It dredges up a lot of old emotions for the main character, played by Chris Cooper. Sayles' use of flashbacks while not original is quite effective. A then unknown Matthew McConaghey (sp?) plays the sheriff's father in the flashbacks. Just a great story. 6. Nobody's Fool Another gem of a story, this one set in upstate New York about a ne'er-do-well (Paul Newman) who is trying to reconnect with his estranged son. Surprisingly good performances from Bruce Willis and Melanie Griffith. Jessica Tandy, in her final role, was stellar. 5. The Usual Suspects This movie kept me on my toes the whole time and totally engrossed me as well. Kevin Spacey and Gabriel Byrne were magnificent. 4. Shawshank Redemption What Jango said. A wonderfully uplifting story when you think about it. 3. Goodfellas One of the top three mob movies ever. Pesci and Liotta were unbelievable. 2. Godfather II 1. Godfather I THE best mob movies ever. Nuff said. They RULE.
__________________
Silly monkeys give them thumbs they make a club and beat their brother down. How they survive so misguided is a mystery. |
11-16-2002, 10:55 AM | #13 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Rising Sun
Posts: 4,161
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
lol
__________________
Intellectial Giant (Social Outcast) |
11-17-2002, 12:17 PM | #14 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Saving Grace
Posts: 12,439
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
#10. Rain Man
I vowed if Dustin Hoffman didn't win the Oscar for his performance, I'd never go to another movie again. He was awesome and the movie was well made. #9. The Manchurian Candidate Extremely intense, well-made, well-acted movie. A classic that everyone should see. #8. The Usual Suspects Excellent acting by Kevin Spacey made this movie a must-see and kept you guessing until the last scene. Who can forget Kaiser Sozay? #7. Brian's Song Can't remember if this was included in any other category, but it's a tearjerker and it's a really good dramatic effort. #6. Silence of the Lambs Scared the sh** out of me for days. The intensity of the ending made this an edge-of-your-seat thriller that cannot be repeated in sequels (IMO). #5. Saving Private Ryan While this was probably already included in the Action/Adventure category, it was a dramatic masterpiece that didn't sugar coat things. Well acted, excellent casting. Great movie. #4. The Best Years of Our Lives Academy Award winning movie from 1946 about 3 different soldiers returning home from the war and adjusting to civilian life again. 3 different men, from 3 different classes of life all tied together to form one very memorable movie. I loved this flick. #3. The Green Mile This movie stayed completely true to Stephen King's book of the same name. John Coffey's character was so heartwrenching and the entire story was so emotional it was hard to watch it and not cry. (while reading the book at work I was sobbing at the end and people were looking at me like I had 3 heads). #2. Forrest Gump Tom Hanks. Do I even need to say more? #1. Schindler's List Well made, well acted, excellent direction, great use of black and white with the little girl in pink as the only color. Moving, powerful, emotional journey of a movie.
__________________
MK: We're never gonna have the Super Bowl of Scott Stapp vs. Myles Kennedy in a sing-off - it's ridiculous. SP: Actually, we are setting that up. MT: It was in your contract when you signed up with us. |
11-17-2002, 03:18 PM | #15 |
USER INFO »
Status: A Melody
Posts: 404
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Teri, your list is good. I forgot about a few of those.
Man, I haven't seen Rain Man in way too long... |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|