|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
12-16-2005, 06:04 AM | #1 |
USER INFO »
Status: A Melody
Posts: 340
Joined: Nov 2004
Currently: Offline
|
Top 10 albums of 2005
There was this contest where you had to enter your Top 10 albums of 2005. So I spend some listening and thinking time into this (about a week) and I came to the conclusion that there weren’t really any exceptional outstanding studio-albums in 2005. There were a couple of nice ones though and these I set in the right order for me.
My Top 10 albums of 2005: 01) Oasis – Don’t believe the truth 02) Athlete – Tourist 03) dEUS – Pocket revolution 04) Coldplay – X&Y 05) Institute – Distort yourself 06) Disturbed – Ten thousand fists 07) Trapt – Someone in control 08) 3 Doors Down – Seventeen days 09) Garbage – Bleed like me 10) Nickelback – All the right reasons
__________________
And if you want my address, it's number 1 at the end of the bar Ralphy's Cool Music Site www.aowekino.nl |
12-16-2005, 08:42 AM | #2 |
USER INFO »
Status: INK'ed
Posts: 748
Joined: Jan 2003
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1. NIN - With Teeth (At first didnt really appreciate it but like all great albums it got better after more listens)
2. Wolfmother - Wolfmother (Great debut from Aussie rock band) 3. Kanye West - Late Registration (One best hip hop albums in a long time) 4. Katie Melua - Piece By Piece (Great voice on her!) 5. Trivium - Ascendancy (Just got into them last month and loving them, hopefully they dont lose the scream like some are calling for) 6. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor (Solid effort, havent listened to the soft side of it long while though, just doesnt stack up against hard side) After that it becomes pretty hard to add to it. LCD Soundsystem, Bon Jovi, Audioslave albums could fill last few spots maybe even Stapps album. But I dont know.
__________________
I was watching this monkey, this monkey watching me Then I needed a friend, or some company Coz some days I just can’t flick the switch Some days my skin just isn’t so thick |
12-16-2005, 10:49 AM | #3 |
USER INFO »
Status: Strong Inside
Posts: 1,478
Joined: Apr 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1. Black Label Society - Mafia
2. Shinedown - Us & Them 3. Scott Stapp - The Great Divide 4. Dark New Day - Twelve Year Silence 5. Audioslave - Out of exile 6. Staind - Chapter V 7. Arch Enemy - Doomsday machine 8. Trivium - Ascendancy thats all i can think of really..
__________________
You're cutting me in two.. And ripping me in three.. You're killing with those words you say to me |
12-16-2005, 07:54 PM | #4 |
Forum Diplomat
USER INFO »
Status: Young Grown Old
Posts: 21,345
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Not sure I could come up with 10, but here are a few I really liked this year:
Sleater-Kinney -- The Woods NIN -- With Teeth (I've been listening to this a lot lately) Trivium -- Ascendency Dark New Day -- Twelve Year Silence Opeth -- Ghost Reveries BLS -- Mafia
__________________
Silly monkeys give them thumbs they make a club and beat their brother down. How they survive so misguided is a mystery. |
12-17-2005, 05:27 AM | #5 |
USER INFO »
Status: Faceless Fan
Posts: 474
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1) Wolfmother - Wolfmother
2) John Mayer Trio - Try! John Mayer Trio Live 3) The Mars Volta - Francis the Mute 4) Doves - Some Cities 5) Sigur Ros - Takk... 6) Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 7) Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die 8) The Mess Hall - Notes From a Ceiling 9) Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have Had It So Much Better 10) Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary Honorable mentions to Black Mountain, Aqualung, Rogue Wave and Clap your Hands Say Yeah!, and Oceansize. |
12-19-2005, 03:39 PM | #6 |
USER INFO »
Status: Unspoken
Posts: 28
Joined: Oct 2004
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1. Cold - "A Different Kind of Pain"
2. Soulfly - "Dark Ages" 3. Sevendust - "Next" Thats all I really like from this year |
12-20-2005, 12:56 AM | #7 |
USER INFO »
Status: Said Eyes
Posts: 4,314
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Rosenrot - Rammstein
.. .... There are other bands?
__________________
If life gives you lemons, Then shut the hell up and eat your damn lemons! BUY MY MERCHANDISE http://www.cafepress.com/xterminator27 |
01-20-2007, 01:12 AM | #8 |
USER INFO »
Status: Broken Dream
Posts: 170
Joined: Jan 2007
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1.Nickelback-All The Right Reasons
2.Scott Stapp-The Great Divide 3.Three Doors Down-Seventeen Days 4.Audioslave-Out Of Exile 5.Trapt-Someone In Control Last edited by J.T. : 01-23-2007 at 05:34 PM. |
01-24-2007, 06:04 AM | #9 |
USER INFO »
Status: Wound Up
Posts: 1,244
Joined: Jun 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
I see Trapt's latest effort "Some one in control" on here a couple times
I wasn't very impressed with it not to mention that Breaking Benjamin Has 3 Albums out now and they both released their first albums within weeks of eachother.
__________________
Lunar Shadow |
01-24-2007, 01:12 PM | #10 |
USER INFO »
Status: Broken Dream
Posts: 170
Joined: Jan 2007
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Oh yeah I forgot to put Breaking Benjamin on there, that was a good one too.
|
01-25-2007, 06:01 PM | #11 |
USER INFO »
Status: Freedom Fighter
Posts: 2,346
Joined: Apr 2006
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Great list man, I would have to add Evanesence's the open door, and Breaking Benjamin though. the foo fighters too.
__________________
Some people are like slinkys; they don't really have a purpose, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs. |
01-26-2007, 07:02 AM | #12 |
USER INFO »
Status: Wound Up
Posts: 1,244
Joined: Jun 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
dude this thread is for 2005 not 2006 the threat for that is further down the list
__________________
Lunar Shadow |
01-27-2007, 11:23 PM | #13 |
USER INFO »
Status: Taken Higher
Posts: 15,310
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
My faves as of right now are ,
Default-One Thing Remains Switchfoot-Oh! Gravity
__________________
Oh I'm a wandering soul I'm still walking the line that leads me home alone All I know I still got mountains to climb on my own Enough To Let Me Go-Switchfoot |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|