CreedFeed Community |
Top 10 albums of 2005
There was this contest where you had to enter your Top 10 albums of 2005. So I spend some listening and thinking time into this (about a week) and I came to the conclusion that there werent really any exceptional outstanding studio-albums in 2005. There were a couple of nice ones though and these I set in the right order for me.
My Top 10 albums of 2005: 01) Oasis Dont believe the truth 02) Athlete Tourist 03) dEUS Pocket revolution 04) Coldplay X&Y 05) Institute Distort yourself 06) Disturbed Ten thousand fists 07) Trapt Someone in control 08) 3 Doors Down Seventeen days 09) Garbage Bleed like me 10) Nickelback All the right reasons |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1. NIN - With Teeth (At first didnt really appreciate it but like all great albums it got better after more listens)
2. Wolfmother - Wolfmother (Great debut from Aussie rock band) 3. Kanye West - Late Registration (One best hip hop albums in a long time) 4. Katie Melua - Piece By Piece (Great voice on her!) 5. Trivium - Ascendancy (Just got into them last month and loving them, hopefully they dont lose the scream like some are calling for) 6. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor (Solid effort, havent listened to the soft side of it long while though, just doesnt stack up against hard side) After that it becomes pretty hard to add to it. LCD Soundsystem, Bon Jovi, Audioslave albums could fill last few spots maybe even Stapps album. But I dont know. |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1. Black Label Society - Mafia
2. Shinedown - Us & Them 3. Scott Stapp - The Great Divide 4. Dark New Day - Twelve Year Silence 5. Audioslave - Out of exile 6. Staind - Chapter V 7. Arch Enemy - Doomsday machine 8. Trivium - Ascendancy thats all i can think of really.. |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Not sure I could come up with 10, but here are a few I really liked this year:
Sleater-Kinney -- The Woods NIN -- With Teeth (I've been listening to this a lot lately) Trivium -- Ascendency Dark New Day -- Twelve Year Silence Opeth -- Ghost Reveries BLS -- Mafia |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1) Wolfmother - Wolfmother
2) John Mayer Trio - Try! John Mayer Trio Live 3) The Mars Volta - Francis the Mute 4) Doves - Some Cities 5) Sigur Ros - Takk... 6) Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 7) Architecture in Helsinki - In Case We Die 8) The Mess Hall - Notes From a Ceiling 9) Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have Had It So Much Better 10) Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary Honorable mentions to Black Mountain, Aqualung, Rogue Wave and Clap your Hands Say Yeah!, and Oceansize. |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1. Cold - "A Different Kind of Pain"
2. Soulfly - "Dark Ages" 3. Sevendust - "Next" Thats all I really like from this year :D |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Rosenrot - Rammstein
.. .... There are other bands? |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
1.Nickelback-All The Right Reasons
2.Scott Stapp-The Great Divide 3.Three Doors Down-Seventeen Days 4.Audioslave-Out Of Exile 5.Trapt-Someone In Control |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
I see Trapt's latest effort "Some one in control" on here a couple times
I wasn't very impressed with it not to mention that Breaking Benjamin Has 3 Albums out now and they both released their first albums within weeks of eachother. |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Oh yeah I forgot to put Breaking Benjamin on there, that was a good one too.
|
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Quote:
Great list man, I would have to add Evanesence's the open door, and Breaking Benjamin though. the foo fighters too. |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
Quote:
dude this thread is for 2005 not 2006 the threat for that is further down the list |
Re: Top 10 albums of 2005
My faves as of right now are ,
Default-One Thing Remains Switchfoot-Oh! Gravity |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2004 Steve Caponetto. All Rights Reserved.